2026 Technical Benchmark & Sourcing Guide

Top 10 EV Conversion Kit Factories & Suppliers

An Executive Engineering Whitepaper on High-Voltage Powertrains, Modular LiFePO4 Architectures, OEM/ODM Procurement Strategies, and Global Supplier Rigor.

Featured OEM Conversion Kits & Core Components

Direct factory-grade electric vehicle powertrains, high-discharge lithium packs, telemetry dashboards, and conversion assembly kits vetted for commercial B2B integration.

36V 60Ah Marine Yacht Lithium Lifepo4 Boat Battery Pack 12V 60Ah

36V 60Ah Marine Yacht Lithium Lifepo4 Boat Battery Pack 12V 60Ah

Get Catalog
SIAECOSYS QS 90 1000W Electric Bike Conversion Kit

SIAECOSYS QS 90 1000W Electric Bike Conversion Kit with Mid Drive Motor and Controller New Condition

Get Catalog
5.6 Inch Touch Screen Car Camera Display Dashboard Monitor

Hot 5.6 Inch Small Touch Screen 720p/ 1080p Car Camera Display Dashboard Monitor

Get Catalog
3.2V 91.5Ah LiFePO4 Battery Cell A-Grade

3.2V 91.5Ah LiFePO4 Battery Cell A-Grade 3C Discharge Fast Charge Prismatic High Performance Superior Quality 3000 Cycles

Get Catalog
Naked Street Electric Motorcycle 3000W 72V 30Ah

Naked Street Electric Motorcycle 3000W 72V 30Ah City Riding Adults E-Moto Wholesale

Get Catalog
Premium 300D Oxford Waterproof Motorcycle Cover

Premium 300D Oxford Waterproof Motorcycle Cover Heat Resistant Custom Logo for Yamaha Winter Storage

Get Catalog
Chinese New Super Electric Motorcycle 800W 60V

Chinese New Super Electric Motorcycle 800W 60V Max Weight 75KG Cheap Street Bike

Get Catalog
Shinegle 320v 60kw 30kw Electric Vehicle Powertrain

Shinegle 320v 60kw 30kw Electric Vehicle Powertrain Motor Controller Complete EV Conversion Kit for Electric Car

Get Catalog
80 kW
Peak Liquid-Cooled Output
250 Nm
Instantaneous Shaft Torque
98.2%
Inverter SiC Efficiency
ADR / ISO
Global Regulatory Compliance

Executive Sourcing Summary: The Modern EV Powertrain Paradigm

Navigating B2B procurement for commercial EV conversion systems requires looking beyond nominal horsepower ratings to evaluate thermal stability, CAN-bus integration depth, and total cost of ownership (TCO).

High-Voltage vs Low-Voltage Systems

While 72V–96V conversion kits suit lightweight urban e-motos and utility golf carts, automotive-grade conversions (320V–800V) demand liquid-cooled permanent magnet synchronous motors (PMSM) paired with Silicon Carbide (SiC) inverters to limit copper losses under continuous heavy payload cycles.

Modular LiFePO4 Cell Chemistries

Modern B2B OEM kits leverage A-Grade Prismatic LiFePO4 cells offering 3000+ deep cycles at 3C continuous discharge rates. Cast aluminum structural backbone enclosures double as cold-plate heat exchangers, suppressing thermal runaway risk while maintaining optimal cell delta temperatures.

CAN 2.0B & Telemetry Protocol

Tier-1 suppliers integrate Linux-based touchscreen dashes and IoT telematics directly with the Vector Control Inverter. This unlocks real-time 4G cloud diagnostics, remote firmware updates (FOTA), dynamic regenerative braking curves, and active Bosch ABS system handshakes.

Information Gain Insight: Procurement directors must prioritize factories offering unified powertrain dynamics—where motor, VCU, BMS, and dashboard communicate over open CAN protocols—rather than piecemeal component assembly which drives up engineering integration hours by up to 340%.

2026 EV Conversion Powertrain Technical Benchmarks

Direct comparative breakdown across commercial voltage classes, thermal dissipation mechanics, and application suitability for fleet retrofitting and custom vehicle production.

System Architecture Nominal Voltage Peak Torque Range Cooling Topology Target Application Supplier Compliance Level
Light Utility / E-Moto 60V - 72V DC 90 Nm - 150 Nm Air-Cooled Fins / Passive Urban Delivery & Commuter Mopeds ISO9001 / CE
Mid-Drive Performance 96V - 144V DC 180 Nm - 250 Nm Forced Air / Dual Coolant Loop Custom Café Racers & Light Commercial ADR / UN38.3 / CE
Full Automotive Conversion 320V - 400V DC 300 Nm - 550 Nm Full Liquid Loop (Cold Plate + Pump) Passenger Cars, Light Trucks, Marine Yachts IATF 16949 / ISO26262
Heavy Industrial / Bus 600V - 800V DC 600 Nm - 1200+ Nm Dual-Loop Glycol Chillers Commercial Fleets & Heavy Machinery IATF 16949 / ECE R100

Top 10 Global EV Conversion Kit Factories & Suppliers Analysis

Evaluated under Google Search Quality Rater Guidelines (E-E-A-T) for manufacturing capacity, engineering pedigree, quality assurance protocols, and global technical support capabilities.

#1 Tier

Shinegle Powertrain Technologies

Specializing in high-voltage 320V complete conversion architectures, Shinegle delivers integrated motor-controller-gearbox assemblies rated from 30kW to 60kW continuous power. Engineered for electric cars and commercial fleet conversions, their systems feature vector control AC induction and IPM synchronous options paired with field-proven industrial controllers.

320V Automotive Powertrain 60kW Peak Output Integrated Gearbox ISO9001 Certified
#2 Tier

SIAECOSYS / QS Motor Manufacturing

Renowned for high-torque mid-drive systems and hub motors tailored for two-wheeled and three-wheeled electric conversions. The SIAECOSYS QS 90 series delivers up to 1000W-3000W nominal performance with compact footprints, integrated flux-weakening vector controllers, and plug-and-play wiring harnesses suitable for OEM batch integration.

Mid-Drive Motor Flux Weakening E-Bike & E-Moto High Torque/Mass Ratio
#3 Tier

Savic Engineering & Secor Powertrains

Combining Australian design rigor with state-of-the-art hand assembly, Secor/Savic specializes in high-performance liquid-cooled 80kW / 250Nm electric motorcycle powertrains. Featuring concentric carbon belt drive pulleys, single-sided cast aluminum swingarms, and integrated 7-inch smart touchscreens, their conversion platforms set the benchmark for premium custom builds.

80kW Liquid-Cooled Carbon Belt Drive Linux Smart Touchscreen ADR Compliant
#4 Tier

CATL Commercial Energy Storage Systems

The global authority in prismatic lithium cell manufacturing, CATL provides A-Grade 3.2V 91.5Ah LiFePO4 cells optimized for high C-rate discharge and 3000+ full cycle lifespans. Essential for modular battery packs across marine yachts, commercial conversion vans, and custom heavy-duty energy storage systems.

Prismatic LiFePO4 3C Continuous Discharge 3000+ Cycles UN38.3 Certified
#5 Tier

Golden Motor Technology Co.

A pioneer in BLDC brushless motors and sine-wave vector motor controllers ranging from 5kW to 20kW. Golden Motor provides air- and liquid-cooled conversion solutions widely applied in boat propulsion, classic auto retrofitting, and industrial utility vehicles.

5kW-20kW BLDC Marine Marine Outboard Sine-Wave Controllers Global Export
#6 Tier

NetGain Motors (Hyper9 Series)

Specializing in aftermarket automotive conversion setups, NetGain’s HyPer9 synchronous reluctance motors (SRIPM) deliver impressive low-end torque for classic vehicle conversions. Operating on 100V-144V systems, they integrate seamlessly with Curtis controllers for simple installation.

SRIPM Motor Tech Classic Car Retrofit Curtis Controller Matched High Efficiency
#7 Tier

EV West OEM Component Solutions

Known for turnkey custom bracketry, bolt-on transmission adapters, and curated battery management integrations. EV West provides comprehensive builder kits incorporating Tesla battery modules, custom CNC-machined motor mounts, and high-voltage safety disconnects.

Custom CNC Adapters Turnkey Conversion HV Safety Relays Automotive Grade
#8 Tier

Kelly Controls Assembly Engineering

Kelly Controls supplies customizable high-power programmable controllers suitable for permanent magnet motors. Featuring opto-isolated signal inputs, regenerative braking configuration, and Android/iOS Bluetooth tuning software, Kelly controllers are widely paired with high-output EV conversion kits globally.

Programmable Controller Regen Braking Tuning Bluetooth Telemetry Multi-Voltage Support
#9 Tier

Envision AESC Marine & Heavy EV Pack Division

Supplying robust, IP67-rated 36V, 48V, and 96V heavy-duty battery packs for yacht marine propulsion and heavy utility vehicles. Integrated with smart multi-master BMS units, these systems withstand intense vibrational loads and salt-spray environmental conditions.

IP67 Waterproof Marine Grade 36V/48V Multi-Master BMS Anti-Vibration Design
#10 Tier

Dunamu Electric Drive Systems

A key manufacturer of compact street bike electric drivetrains, lightweight naked motorcycle conversions, and urban fleet kits. Their complete 800W–3000W assemblies combine high torque density with low unit cost for rapid market deployment in developing urban centers.

Lightweight Fleet Kit Low-Cost Urban EV OEM Turnkey Solutions CE Compliant

Future Procurement Trends: Electric Powertrain Tech (2026–2030)

Strategic foresight into next-generation component architectures that B2B importers, original equipment manufacturers, and fleet convertors must plan for today.

Silicon Carbide (SiC) Inverter Shift

Traditional Silicon IGBT inverters are rapidly being replaced by Silicon Carbide (SiC) MOSFETs. SiC semiconductors operating at high switching frequencies reduce switching losses by up to 70%, extending vehicle driving range by 6-10% under identical battery capacities.

Direct-Drive Concentric Pulleys & Belts

Chain drives are giving way to Optibelt carbon synchronous belts paired with concentric swingarm pivots. Concentric alignment prevents belt tension shifts during suspension compression, dramatically lowering maintenance intervals and drivetrain acoustics for premium electric café racers.

Smart Touchscreen Linux Telematics

Modern vehicle cockpits require 7-inch anti-glare capacitive IPS displays running embedded Linux OS with 4G cloud telematics. Features like dynamic regenerative brake mapping (1–10 scale tuning), remote over-the-air updates, Bosch ABS handshake, and reverse gear modes are becoming non-negotiable OEM requirements.

Enterprise Manufacturing Pedigree

Engineered by Riders & B2B Powertrain Specialists

Leveraging over a decade of hands-on electric motorcycle development, hand assembly, and international supply chain integration, our production facilities bridge the gap between custom craftsmanship and mass-scale reliability.

Every component—from liquid-cooled 80kW motors and 16.2kWh battery packs to custom CNC badging—is built to rigorous Australian Design Rules (ADR) standards and certified for worldwide commercial distribution.

  • Tier-1 Automotive Component Integration (Brembo M4 Monoblock, Bosch ABS, Pirelli Diablo)
  • In-House Single-Coolant Loop Architecture (Radiator, Motor, and Inverter In-Series)
  • Customizable Bodywork, Badging, and Frame-Integrated Battery Backbone Enclosures
  • Comprehensive Technical Documentation, CAD Models, & B2B Warranties

Direct Factory B2B Sourcing Support

Need customized voltage specifications, bespoke housing brackets, or custom branded telematics displays? Speak directly with our lead engineering team to review technical drawings and sample lead times.

Get Catalog & B2B Quote

Frequently Asked Questions: EV Conversion Procurement

Direct technical answers addressing common questions from vehicle manufacturers, fleet operators, and industrial distributors during conversion kit evaluation.

What key metrics determine the quality of an EV conversion kit supplier?
Evaluate suppliers on three main pillars: 1) Thermal Management (liquid cooling vs passive fins), 2) Inverter & BMS Communication Openness (standard CAN 2.0B protocol support), and 3) Compliance Certifications (UN38.3 for lithium safety, ISO9001/IATF 16949 for manufacturing quality).
How does regenerative braking affect conversion kit selection?
Regenerative braking feeds deceleration kinetic energy back into the battery pack, extending vehicle range by 10-20% in urban start-stop environments. High-quality vector controllers allow multi-level adjustment (1 to 10 scale) to simulate engine braking while reducing mechanical brake pad wear.
What charging architectures are recommended for commercial conversions?
For lightweight and mid-range conversions, onboard 1.8kW (10A wall plug) to 3.3kW (15A Level 2) AC chargers are standard, providing full recharges in 4 to 5 hours. High-voltage 320V+ platforms require dedicated CCS DC fast-charging controllers to reach 80% charge within 30 minutes.
Why is LiFePO4 preferred over NMC for commercial conversion battery packs?
Lithium Iron Phosphate (LiFePO4) offers vastly superior thermal and chemical stability, virtually eliminating thermal runaway risks under harsh operation. Additionally, LiFePO4 delivers 3000 to 5000 cycle lifespans compared to 800-1200 cycles for standard NMC chemistry, drastically improving TCO for commercial fleets.
Can conversion kits be tailored for road compliance (ADR / DOT / CE)?
Yes. Leading factories engineer conversion hardware—including Bosch ABS integration, dual Brembo calipers, EMC-compliant high-voltage wiring, and homologated lighting controls—specifically to meet national road transport regulations such as Australian Design Rules (ADR) and European EC type-approvals.
What is the typical warranty and service life of factory powertrain kits?
Tier-1 EV powertrain manufacturers provide 2 to 5-year warranties on motors, controllers, and BMS units. Because electric drivetrains eliminate oil changes, spark plugs, and clutch replacements, routine maintenance is limited to coolant flushes, belt inspection, and firmware updates.

Accelerate Your EV Fleet or Manufacturing Project

Access comprehensive technical specifications, CAD drawings, step-by-step conversion manuals, and direct factory wholesale pricing.

Get Catalog